Investor Relations

Consolidated 11-Year Summary

Consolidated 11-Year Summary Download (Exel)

Nippon Kayaku Co., Ltd. and Consolidated Subsidiaries
Consolidated fiscal year ended March 31 or May 31*1

Fiscal year ended202020192018201720162015
Results for the year (millions of yen)
 Net sales¥175,123¥172,639¥167,888¥159,117¥162,922¥161,861
 Cost of sales117,059109,461102,47595,25396,65394,664
 Selling, general and administrative expenses40,58743,23842,80644,21844,55544,895
 Operating income17,48519,93922,60619,64621,71322,301
 Profit before income taxes18,14121,28322,05222,39725,14823,972
 Profit attributable to owners of parent12,81514,85115,47215,63517,29115,653
Amounts per share (yen)
 Profit attributable to owners of parent¥74.25¥85.77¥89.36¥90.23¥96.09¥86.38
 Cash dividend applicable to the year30.0030.0030.0030.0030.0025.00
 Net assets1,225.711,247.751,203.121,120.731,075.561,030.16
Year-end financial position (millions of yen)
 Current assets¥153,102¥161,958¥160,312¥153,602¥151,170¥141,282
 Current liabilities38,80041,41242,74641,32139,74038,915
 Working capital114,302120,546117,566112,281111,430102,367
 Property, plant and equipment85,96087,24683,22880,23081,04081,576
 Total assets278,496293,571287,565272,791272,679265,126
 Net assets210,019229,043220,602205,866200,492199,680
Year-end statistics
 Number of shares issued (thousands)177,503182,503182,503182,503182,503182,503
 Dividend payout ratio (%)40.435.033.633.231.228.9
 Number of round-lot shareholders12,09012,43713,0488,62910,8159,257
 Number of employees5,8475,8145,6845,5175,1885,165
Financial ratios
 Current ratio (times)3.93.93.83.73.83.6
 Equity ratio (%)75.273.672.471.169.370.4
 ROE (%)6.07.07.78.29.28.9
 ROA (%)4.55.15.55.76.46.1
Sales by business segment (millions of yen)
 Functional chemicals business71,540¥69,688¥67,664¥64,029¥68,788¥73,558
  Functional materials21,07320,21719,79418,91418,39818,559
  Color materials26,11822,16821,02320,05721,229
  Digital printing materials12,130
  Color chemicals9,909
  Catalysts6,7596,4065,6504,1884,9907,525
  Polatechno Group17,58920,89621,19620,86924,17225,434
  Electronic materials
 Pharmaceuticals business47,77446,23147,48547,64850,20048,932
 Safety systems business46,99047,21843,93738,78235,34230,485
 Other businesses8,8179,5008,8008,6578,5908,884
  Agrochemicals6,8207,4606,7356,5726,5196,696
  Other1,9972,0402,0652,0842,0722,188
Fiscal year ended20142013*2201220112010
Results for the year (millions of yen)
 Net sales160,080¥128,104¥147,109¥148,879¥141,032
 Cost of sales90,64573,75784,69088,17084,974
 Selling, general and administrative expenses45,33237,28043,03139,88040,063
 Operating income24,09017,06619,39820,82915,995
 Profit before income taxes25,38819,81618,42721,30811,099
 Profit attributable to owners of parent
当期純利益
16,71812,34211,40113,0049,871
Amounts per share (yen)
 Profit attributable to owners of parent¥92.25¥68.09¥62.89¥71.70¥54.39
 Cash dividend applicable to the year25.0020.0020.0020.0020.00
 Net assets918.35828.87745.30704.57663.88
Year-end financial position (millions of yen)
 Current assets¥141,843¥131,553¥121,400¥123,132¥117,572
 Current liabilities41,27139,85738,90940,89342,947
 Working capital100,57291,69682,49182,23974,625
 Property, plant and equipment75,16667,18361,52660,55361,637
 Total assets247,592224,705204,674205,110202,641
 Net assets177,935160,454144,019135,796127,829
Year-end statistics
 Number of shares issued (thousands)182,503182,503182,503182,503182,503
 Dividend payout ratio (%)27.129.431.827.936.8
 Number of round-lot shareholders10,17412,51614,59715,73216,469
 Number of employees4,7944,6194,5834,4064,224
Financial ratios
 Current ratio (times)3.43.33.13.02.7
 Equity ratio (%)67.266.966.062.359.4
 ROE (%)10.68.78.710.58.4
 ROA (%)7.15.75.66.34.9
Sales by business segment (millions of yen)
 Functional chemicals business¥73,610¥60,320¥68,149¥71,759¥64,299
  Functional materials18,37810,92912,36314,88115,128
  Color materials
  Digital printing materials12,090
  Color chemicals9,5367,1958,5999,0578,632
  Catalysts8,7106,3038,1635,9784,179
  Polatechno Group24,896
  Electronic materials35,89539,02541,84336,358
 Pharmaceuticals business50,89841,11549,38950,33949,692
 Safety systems business27,08618,78520,20217,91817,665
 Other businesses8,4857,8829,3688,8629,375
  Agrochemicals6,2455,7716,9016,3006,794
  Other2,2402,1102,4672,5622,582

*1 Consolidated fiscal year ended March 31 or May 31

*2 The closing date of accounts was changed from May 31 to March 31 beginning from the fiscal period ended March 31, 2013. As a result, the term of consolidation for the fiscal period ended March 31, 2013 consists of the 10 months from June 1, 2012 to March 31, 2013 for Nippon Kayaku and some of its subsidiaries.

PageTop
Corporate Vision
Our Business
Corporate Information
Global Netowork
Investor Relations
CSR