Investor Relations

Consolidated 11-Year Summary

Consolidated 11-Year Summary Download (Exel)

Nippon Kayaku Co., Ltd. and Consolidated Subsidiaries
Consolidated fiscal year ended March 31 or May 31*1

Fiscal year ended202120202019201820172016
Results for the year (millions of yen)
 Net sales¥173,381¥175,123¥172,639¥167,888¥159,117¥162,922
 Cost of sales117,067117,059109,461102,47595,25396,653
 Selling, general and administrative expenses41,12440,58743,23842,80644,21844,555
 Operating income15,19417,48519,93922,60619,64621,713
 Profit before income taxes17,52318,14121,28322,05222,39725,148
 Profit attributable to owners of parent12,57412,81514,85115,47215,63517,291
Amounts per share (yen)
 Profit attributable to owners of parent¥73.62¥74.25¥85.77¥89.36¥90.23¥96.09
 Cash dividend applicable to the year30.0030.0030.0030.0030.0030.00
 Net assets1,332.061,225.711,247.751,203.121,120.731,075.56
Year-end financial position (millions of yen)
 Current assets¥156,852¥153,102¥161,958¥160,312¥153,602¥151,170
 Current liabilities37,49138,80041,41242,74641,32139,740
 Working capital119,361114,302120,546117,566112,281111,430
 Property, plant and equipment88,98085,96087,24683,22880,23081,040
 Total assets294,535278,496293,571287,565272,791272,679
 Net assets228,273210,019229,043220,602205,866200,492
Year-end statistics
 Number of shares issued (thousands)177,503177,503182,503182,503182,503182,503
 Dividend payout ratio (%)40.740.435.033.633.231.2
 Number of round-lot shareholders13,74812,09012,43713,0488,62910,815
 Number of employees5,6645,8475,8145,6845,5175,188
Financial ratios
 Current ratio (times)4.23.93.93.83.73.8
 Equity ratio (%)77.275.273.672.471.169.3
 ROE (%)5.86.07.07.78.29.2
 ROA (%)4.44.55.15.55.76.4
Sales by business segment (millions of yen)
 Functional chemicals business¥72,465¥71,540¥69,688¥67,664¥64,029¥68,788
  Functional materials23,75921,07320,21719,79418,91418,398
  Color materials22,32326,11822,16821,02320,05721,229
  Digital printing materials
  Color chemicals
  Catalysts10,8866,7596,4065,6504,1884,990
  Polatechno Business15,495
  Polatechno Group17,58920,89621,19620,86924,172
  Electronic materials
 Pharmaceuticals business50,44147,77446,23147,48547,64850,200
 Safety systems business41,99746,99047,21843,93738,78235,342
 Other businesses8,4778,8179,5008,8008,6578,590
  Agrochemicals6,4446,8207,4606,7356,5726,519
  Other2,0321,9972,0402,0652,0842,072
Fiscal year ended201520142013*220122011
Results for the year (millions of yen)
 Net sales¥161,861¥160,080¥128,104¥147,109¥148,879
 Cost of sales94,66490,64573,75784,69088,170
 Selling, general and administrative expenses44,89045,34537,28043,03139,880
 Operating income22,30124,09017,06619,39820,829
 Profit before income taxes23,97225,38819,81618,42721,308
 Profit attributable to owners of parent15,65316,71812,34211,40113,004
Amounts per share (yen)
 Profit attributable to owners of parent¥86.38¥92.25¥68.09¥62.89¥71.70
 Cash dividend applicable to the year25.0025.0020.0020.0020.00
 Net assets1,030.16918.35828.87745.30704.57
Year-end financial position (millions of yen)
 Current assets¥141,282¥141,843¥131,553¥121,400¥123,132
 Current liabilities38,91541,27139,85738,90940,893
 Working capital102,367100,57291,69682,49182,239
 Property, plant and equipment81,57675,16667,18361,52660,553
 Total assets265,126247,592224,705204,674205,110
 Net assets199,680177,935160,454144,019135,796
Year-end statistics
 Number of shares issued (thousands)182,503182,503182,503182,503182,503
 Dividend payout ratio (%)28.927.129.431.827.9
 Number of round-lot shareholders9,25710,17412,51614,59715,732
 Number of employees5,1654,7944,6194,5834,406
Financial ratios
 Current ratio (times)3.63.43.33.13.0
 Equity ratio (%)70.467.266.966.062.3
 ROE (%)8.910.68.78.710.5
 ROA (%)6.17.15.75.66.3
Sales by business segment (millions of yen)
 Functional chemicals business¥73,558¥73,610¥60,320¥68,149¥71,759
  Functional materials18,55918,37810,92912,36314,881
  Color materials
  Digital printing materials12,13012,090
  Color chemicals9,9099,5367,1958,5999,057
  Catalysts7,5258,7106,3038,1635,978
  Polatechno Business
  Polatechno Group25,43424,896
  Electronic materials35,89539,02541,843
 Pharmaceuticals business48,93250,89841,11549,38950,339
 Safety systems business30,48527,08618,78520,20217,918
 Other businesses8,8848,4857,8829,3688,862
  Agrochemicals6,6966,2455,7716,9016,300
  Other2,1882,2402,1102,4672,562

*1 Consolidated fiscal year ended March 31 or May 31

*2 The closing date of accounts was changed from May 31 to March 31 beginning from the fiscal period ended March 31, 2013. As a result, the term of consolidation for the fiscal period ended March 31, 2013 consists of the 10 months from June 1, 2012 to March 31, 2013 for Nippon Kayaku and some of its subsidiaries.

PageTop
Our Business
R&D
Corporate Information
Global Netowork
Investor Relations
Sustainability