Investor Relations

Consolidated 11-Year Summary

Consolidated 11-Year Summary Download (Exel)

Nippon Kayaku Co., Ltd. and Consolidated Subsidiaries
Years ended March 31, period ended March 31, and years ended May 31*2

Fiscal year ended201820172016201520142013*2
Results for the year (millions of yen)
 Net sales¥167,888¥159,117¥162,922¥161,861¥160,080¥128,104
 Cost of sales102,47595,25396,65394,66490,64573,757
 Selling, general and administrative expenses42,80644,21844,55544,89545,34537,280
 Operating income22,60619,64621,71322,30124,09017,066
 Profit before income taxes22,05222,39725,14823,97225,38819,816
 Profit attributable to owners of parent15,47215,63517,29115,65316,71812,342
Amounts per share (yen)
 Profit attributable to owners of parent¥89.36¥90.23¥96.09¥86.38¥92.25¥68.09
 Cash dividend applicable to the year30.0030.0030.00 *325.0025.0020.00
 Net assets1,203.121,120.731,075.561,030.16918.35828.87
Year-end financial position (millions of yen)
 Current assets¥160,312¥153,602¥151,170¥141,282¥141,843¥131,553
 Current liabilities42,74641,32139,74038,91541,27139,857
 Working capital117,566112,281111,430102,367100,57291,696
 Property, plant and equipment83,22880,23081,04081,57675,16667,183
 Total assets287,565272,791272,679265,126247,592224,705
 Net assets220,602205,866200,492199,680177,935160,454
Year-end statistics
 Number of shares issued (thousands) 182,503182,503182,503182,503182,503182,503
 Dividend payout ratio (%)33.633.231.228.927.129.4
 Number of round-lot shareholders13,0488,62910,8159,25710,17412,516
 Number of employees5,6845,5175,1885,1654,7944,619
Financial ratios
 Current ratio (times)3.83.73.83.63.43.3
 Equity ratio (%)72.471.169.370.467.266.9
 ROE (%) 7.78.29.28.910.68.7
 ROA (%)5.55.76.46.17.15.7
Sales by business segment*1 (millions of yen)
 Functional chemicals business¥67,664¥64,029¥68,788¥73,558¥73,610¥60,320
  Functional materials19,79418,91418,39818,55918,37810,929
  Color materials21,02320,05721,229
  Digital printing materials12,13012,090
  Color chemicals9,9099,5367,195
  Catalysts5,6504,1884,9907,5258,7106,303
  Polatechno Group21,19620,86924,17225,43424,896
  Electronic materials35,895
 Pharmaceuticals business47,48547,64850,20048,93250,89841,115
 Safety systems business43,93738,78235,34230,48527,08618,785
 Other businesses8,8008,6578,5908,8848,4857,882
  Agrochemicals6,7356,5726,5196,6966,2455,771
  Other2,0652,0842,0722,1882,2402,110
Fiscal year ended20122011201020092008
Results for the year (millions of yen)
 Net sales¥147,109¥148,879¥141,032¥134,353¥144,901
 Cost of sales84,69088,17084,97487,13493,204
 Selling, general and administrative expenses43,03139,88040,06337,85139,245
 Operating income19,39820,82915,9959,36712,451
 Profit before income taxes18,42721,30811,0996,90212,688
 Profit attributable to owners of parent11,40113,0049,8713,7186,630
Amounts per share (yen)
 Profit attributable to owners of parent¥62.89¥71.70¥54.39¥20.48¥36.50
 Cash dividend applicable to the year20.0020.0020.0020.0020.00
 Net assets745.30704.57663.88629.12652.54
Year-end financial position (millions of yen)
 Current assets¥121,400¥123,132¥117,572¥108,729¥103,117
 Current liabilities38,90940,89342,94741,77240,627
 Working capital82,49182,23974,62566,95762,490
 Property, plant and equipment61,52660,55361,63767,55770,170
 Total assets204,674205,110202,641203,998207,269
 Net assets144,019135,796127,829125,812131,074
Year-end statistics
 Number of shares issued (thousands)182,503182,503182,503182,503182,503
 Dividend payout ratio (%)31.827.936.897.754.8
 Number of round-lot shareholders14,59715,73216,46917,58617,257
 Number of employees4,5834,4064,2244,0404,221
Financial ratios
 Current ratio (times)3.13.02.72.62.5
 Equity ratio (%)66.062.359.456.057.2
 ROE (%)8.710.58.43.25.6
 ROA (%)5.66.34.91.83.2
Sales by business segment*1 (millions of yen)
 Functional chemicals business¥68,149¥71,759¥64,299¥62,679¥69,362
  Functional materials12,36314,88115,12811,63816,058
  Color materials
  Digital printing materials
  Color chemicals8,5999,0578,6329,2939,768
  Catalysts8,1635,9784,1796,6115,943
  Polatechno Group
  Electronic materials39,02541,84336,35835,13737,592
 Pharmaceuticals business49,38950,33949,69245,77042,325
 Safety systems business20,20217,91817,66515,19520,274
 Other businesses9,3688,8629,37510,70812,939
  Agrochemicals6,9016,3006,7947,9836,992
  Other2,4672,5622,5822,7255,947

*1 The business segments were changed on June 1, 2008. Sales by business segment for 2008 have been reclassified to conform with the redefined business segments.

*2 The closing date of accounts was changed from May 31 to March 31 beginning from the fiscal period ended March 31, 2013. As a result, the term of consolidation for the fiscal period ended March 31, 2013 consists of the 10 months from June 1, 2012 to March 31, 2013 for Nippon Kayaku and some of its subsidiaries.

*3 A five-yen dividend to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the company's founding is included in the 30-yen dividend per share for the fiscal year ended March 2016.

PageTop
Corporate Vision
Our Business
Corporate Information
Global Netowork
Investor Relations
CSR